ATMCS 5 mirror archives

We maintain an archive of the ATMCS 5 web presence, which originally was hosted at ICMS.

ATMCS 5 presentations

The presentations of ATMCS 5 were:

  • Shmuel Weinberger (University of Chicago)
    Disordered solids and the dynamics of bounded geometry   pdf of presentation
  • Sayan Mukherjee (Duke University)
    Probability measures on the space of persistence diagrams
      pdf of presentation
  • Stephen Smale (City University of Hong Kong)
    Topology and immunology
  • Matthew Arnold (University of Bristol)
    Statistical aspects of persistent homology  pdf of presentation
  • Giseon Heo (University of Alberta)
    Topological analysis of variance with applications in landmark data set
    pdf of presentation
  • Yasuaki Hiraoka (Kyushu University)
    Applications of persistent diagrams to protein compressibility and phylogenetic trees
  • Daniel Müllner (Stanford University)
    Consistent scale selection for exploratory visualization and analysis of data sets
  • Monica Nicolau (Stanford University)
    Unraveling the biology of disease through data transformations and topological data analysis
  • Marek Krcal (Charles University)
    Computing all maps into a sphere  pdf of presentation
  • Carl McTague (University of Southampton)
    A new approach to Euler calculus for continuous integrands   pdf of presentation
  • Facundo Mémoli (University of Adelaide)
    Metric geometry and persistent topology
  • Ulrich Bauer (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
    Topological simplification problems  pdf of presentation
  • Michal Adamaszek (University of Warwick)
    Homology and complexity  pdf of presentation
  • Jean-Daniel Boissonnat (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis)
    Delaunay-type structures for manifolds   pdf of presentations
  • Rien van de Weijgaert (Groningen University)
    The geometry and topology of the cosmic web
  • Frederic Chazal (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France)
    Detection and approximation of linear structures in metric spaces  pdf of presentations
  • Public Lecture by Robert Ghrist (University of Pennsylvania)
    The Mathematics of Holes
    Venue: Lecture Theatre 183, Old College, South Bridge.
  • Michael Atiyah (University of Edinburgh)
    Analysis, combinatorics and computation   pdf of presentation
  • Nati Linial (Hebrew University of Jerusalem)
    Graphs as "model organisms" for topologists 
  • Matthew Kahle (Ohio State University)
    The topological signature of randomness
  • Leonidas Guibas (Stanford University)
    Understanding shapes through mappings
  • Jesus Gonzalez (Center for Research and Advanced Studies)
    Immersion dimension and topological complexity of projective product spaces
    pdf of presentation
  • Yuli Rudyak (University of Florida)
    On higher topological complexity and configuration spaces
  • Dirk Schuetz (Durham University)
    Homology of moduli spaces of linkages in high-dimensional euclidean space
    pdf of presentation
  • Francesco Vaccarino (Politecnico di Torino - ISI Foundation)
    Minimal resolutions of graded modules and multi bar codes
  • Claudia Landi (Università di Modena e Reggio Emilia)
    Uniqueness of models in persistent homology   pdf of presentation
  • Tomasz Kaczynski (Université de Sherbrooke)
    Suspension of a measuring function   pdf of presentation
  • Andrzej Szymczak (Colorado School of Mines)
    Piecewise constant vector field topology  pdf of presentation
  • Daniel Cohen (Louisiana State University)
    Topological complexity of hyperplane complements
  • Eric Goubault (CEA LIST, Saclay)
    Recent advances in directed algebraic topology, with applications to concurrent and distributed systems    pdf of presentation
  • Sanjeevi Krishnan (University of Pennsylvania)
    Poincaré duality and linear optimization
  • Dai Tamaki (Shinshu University)
    A Salvetti-type model for configuration spaces
  • Lisbeth Fajstrup (Aalborg University)
    Periodicity and the trace space algorithm
  • Hubert Wagner (Jagiellonian University/IST Austria)
    Computational topology in text mining   pdf of presentation
  • Pawel Dlotko (Jagiellonian University)
    Computational (co)homology – applications and recent progress in computations
    pdf of presentation
  • Herbert Edelsbrunner (Institute of Science and Technology Austria)
    Adaptive triangulation of a digital image   pdf of presentation
  • Primoz Skraba (Jozef Stefan Institute) and
    Mikael Vejdemo-Johansson (University of St Andrews)
    Persistence modules — algebra and algorithms    pdf of presentation
  • Vin de Silva (Pomona College)
    Persistent cohomology and circle-valued functions
  • Marian Mrozek (Jagiellonian University)
    Homological persistence of maps
  • Miroslav Kramar (Rutgers University)
    The dynamics of granular materials
  • Donald Sheehy (INRIA Saclay - Île-de-France)
    Linear-size approximations to the Vietoris-Rips filtration   pdf of presentation
  • Peter Franek (Czech Technical University in Prague)
    Topological degree computation based on interval arithmetic  pdf of presentation
  • David Balduzzi (Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems)
    An information-theoretic presheaf for distributed learning   pdf of presentation
  • Justin Curry (University of Pennsylvania)
    Cosheaves and dualities in generalized sensor networks  pdf of presentation
  • SangEon Han (Chonbuk National University)
    A new type of locally finite topological space and its applications   pdf of presentation